Black Box Media Converter with Terminal Block

SKU:
ETDLGC5400A
UPC:
822088133902
Condition:
New
Mfr #:
LGC5400A
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
$459.95
$345.16
— You save $114.79

Questions? Call us at 1-800-944-0338

Description

Black Box Media Converter with Terminal Block - 1 x Network (RJ-45) - Single-mode, Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP - 1 x SFP Slots - Rail-mountable - TAA Compliant

Mfr # LGC5400A

• Tough IP30-rated case can be DIN mounted.
• Features one 10-/100-/1000-Mbps Gigabit RJ-45 UTP port and one 1000Base-X SFP port.
• Supports both multimode and single-mode fiber.
• Sends power over all four pairs of CAT5e/CAT6 cable.
• Depending on the SFP, you can drive single-mode signals up to 50 miles (80 km).

The Black Box® Industrial UPoE Media Converter seamlessly and transparently converts 10-/100-/1000-Mbps copper to 1000-Mbps fiber. Because it is a Layer 2 media converter, it automatically senses and adapts to speed on the copper side for truly plug-and-play operation.

Industrial Media Converters Are Common In The Following Environments:
• Building automation
• Military applications
• Oil/gas drilling and mining
• Public utilities
• Security and surveillance
• Transportation

Use the converter to power security cameras, wireless access points, alarms, traffic controllers, sensors, monitoring devices, and other UPoE equipment. Ultra PoE delivers 60 watts of power. Power available at the PD is 50 watts.

The converter can be powered conventionally with the included DC adapter or powered through a DC terminal block. The terminal block features a pair of input and a pair of output terminals, so you can easily cascade power in DIN Rail applications.

Main Features
Manufacturer: Black Box Corporation
Manufacturer Part Number: LGC5400A
Manufacturer Website Address: www.blackbox.com
Brand Name: Black Box
Product Series: LGC5400
Product Name: Media Converter with Terminal Block
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 1
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots: 1
Expansion Slot Type: SFP
Number of SFP Slots: 1

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
• (1) Media converter with terminal block
• (1) AC-DC power adapter with removable power cord
• DIN rail mounting bracket kit
• (1) Quick Start Guide
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Environmental Certification: WEEE
Country of Origin: Taiwan
TAA Compliant: Yes

Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology: 10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology: 1000Base-X

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Rail-mountable
Height: 5.1"
Width: 0.9"
Depth: 3.8"
Weight (Approximate): 10.88 oz

Power Description
Power Source: AC Adapter

Warranty
Limited Warranty: 1 Year

View AllClose

Warranty Info

1 Year Warranty
View AllClose

Reviews

Q&A