StarTech.com

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

$374.75
$396.99
(You save $22.24 )

Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
ETDET1000S40LC2
UPC:
65030846066
Condition:
New
Mfr #:
ET1000S40LC2
Weight:
1.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Questions? Call us at 1-800-944-0338

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Desktop, Rack-mountable

Mfr # ET1000S40LC2

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Main Features
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: ET1000S40LC2
Manufacturer Website Address: www.startech.com
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Parallel Port: No
Digital Audio: No
Digital Audio/Video: No
Management Port: No
Number of LC Ports: 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
Maximum Distance Supported: 24.85 Mile

Network & Communication
Network Technology: 1000Base-SX/LX
Network Technology: 1000Base-T

Power Description
Input Voltage: 12 V DC

Physical Characteristics
Color: Black
Form Factor: Rack-mountable
Form Factor: Desktop
Height: 0.9"
Width: 3.4"
Depth: 6.1"
Weight (Approximate): 14.40 oz

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
• 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km
• 1 x Universal Power Adapter
• 1 x Grounding Screw
• 1 x Instruction Manual
Compatibility:
• ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
Certifications & Standards:
• IEEE 802.3
• IEEE 802.3u
• IEEE 802.3ab
• FC
• FCC
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: REACH
Environmental Certification: RoHS
Environmental Certification: WEEE
TAA Compliant: Yes

Warranty
Limited Warranty: 2 Year

2 Year Warranty

Reviews

Q&A

Related Products